SESSION OF THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COUNCIL FBiH Government to extend the application of the Decree on payment of non-taxable aid to employees until the end of 2025.

Patria
AutorPatria
15:01
Podijeli:
SESSION OF THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL COUNCIL FBiH Government to extend the application of the Decree on payment of non-taxable aid to employees until the end of 2025.

(Patria) - The President of the Economic and Social Council for the territory of FBiH, Safudin Čengić, addressed the media after the session and presented the adopted conclusions.

Regarding the decree for subsidizing part of the contributions after the increase in the minimum wage, Čengić stated that there is a growth in employed persons in FBiH according to the claims of the Prime Minister and representatives of the FBiH Government.

The decree on the payment of non-taxable aid to employees was also discussed.

"The data presented showed that a large number of employers used this decree and enabled higher incomes for employees than before. It is concluded that the adopted decrees have yielded positive results," said Čengić.

Employers requested that the decree on the payment of non-taxable aid be extended.

"We believe that its validity should be extended until 31.12.2025 because it has produced good results, and we think we will retain staff in BiH, and we are all aware that we have this problem," said Čengić.

Given that this decree is valid until 31.07.2025, the Government will pass a new decision during July to extend the application of the decree. However, it is not yet known whether it will remain 450 KM per month per employee or if the amount will be reduced, considering that a lower contribution rate borne by employers has been in effect since July 1.

The mentioned proposal for amendments and additions to the decree on the payment of 450 KM aid by employers was adopted, and this decree in its current form should be in effect until 31.12.2025.

The ESC also discussed the Law on Health Insurance of FBiH, specifically the reduction of sick leave days borne by the employer from 42 to 15 or 20 days.

Čengić stated that the calculation of contributions will change by approximately 13.3 percent starting tomorrow.

"This is something that employers should use to increase employee wages," he said, noting that it is up to each employer whether to direct it to employees.

Komentari (0)

Prijavite se za komentiranje

Prijava

Jos nema komentara. Budite prvi!

Minuta

Sve →

Iz drugih kategorija